Difference between revisions of "Scholar"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
| [[File:sk_sa_autospell.png]] || Auto Spell || Automatically casts a learned magician spell when physically attacking with a book class weapon. || Buff | | [[File:sk_sa_autospell.png]] || Auto Spell || Automatically casts a learned magician spell when physically attacking with a book class weapon. || Buff | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:sk_sa_silence.png]] || Silence || Magic spell that forces a target to be quiet, leaving them in a muted status and making them unable to cast spells for a short duration. || | + | | [[File:sk_sa_silence.png]] || Silence || Magic spell that forces a target to be quiet, leaving them in a muted status and making them unable to cast spells for a short duration. || Debuff |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:sk_sa_dispell.png]] || Dispell || Cast a spell that attempts to nullify the majority of buffs on a target. || | + | | [[File:sk_sa_dispell.png]] || Dispell || Cast a spell that attempts to nullify the majority of buffs on a target. || Debuff |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:sk_sa_mindgames.png]] || Mind Games || Unstablilizes the target's mind, granting it an increase to MATK but also decreasing their MDEF. This skill can be casted on self. || | + | | [[File:sk_sa_mindgames.png]] || Mind Games || Unstablilizes the target's mind, granting it an increase to MATK but also decreasing their MDEF. This skill can be casted on self. || Debuff |
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:sk_sa_whiteimprison.png]] || Magic Cell || Locks the target in a magic cell, leaving it unable to move or cast spells or use items. The target will be protected against all damage except ghost property attacks, which will break the cell and deal double damage. This skill can be casted on self. || Debuff | | [[File:sk_sa_whiteimprison.png]] || Magic Cell || Locks the target in a magic cell, leaving it unable to move or cast spells or use items. The target will be protected against all damage except ghost property attacks, which will break the cell and deal double damage. This skill can be casted on self. || Debuff | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:sk_sa_soulburn.png]] || Soul Burn || Instant spell that deals neutral property magical damage to a single target. It also drains a percentage of their remaining SP based on the skill of the caster. || | + | | [[File:sk_sa_soulburn.png]] || Soul Burn || Instant spell that deals neutral property magical damage to a single target. It also drains a percentage of their remaining SP based on the skill of the caster. || Debuff |
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:sk_sa_drainlife.png]] || Drain Life || Instant spell that deals neutral property magical damage to a single target. It also recovers a percentage of the user's HP based on the skill of the caster and damage done. || Offensive | | [[File:sk_sa_drainlife.png]] || Drain Life || Instant spell that deals neutral property magical damage to a single target. It also recovers a percentage of the user's HP based on the skill of the caster and damage done. || Offensive | ||
Latest revision as of 00:18, 18 January 2026
Summary
Scholars are a class dedicated to magic. Similar to wizards in some aspects, they fully differ in others. Like wizards, they can make use of powerful AoEs. What sets them aside, is their abilities to summon and control elementals, melee skills, use of anti-magic and the manipulation of HP and SP.
To become a scholar:
- Reach Magician job level 50.
- Go to Yuno.
- Head to the Sage guild in the north part of the flying city.
- Talk to the Scholar Guildmaster to become a Scholar.