Difference between revisions of "Thief"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
Thieves excel in having high FLEE and attack damage with their trusty daggers, both benefitting from a high AGI stat. They can also hide from monsters with Hiding and then Steal loot from monsters. | Thieves excel in having high FLEE and attack damage with their trusty daggers, both benefitting from a high AGI stat. They can also hide from monsters with Hiding and then Steal loot from monsters. | ||
| − | To become a thief: | + | |
| + | '''''To become a thief''''': | ||
*Once you reach Job Level 10. | *Once you reach Job Level 10. | ||
*Talk to Zonda Begginer Teleport NPC to teleport to Morocc. | *Talk to Zonda Begginer Teleport NPC to teleport to Morocc. | ||
*Head north west to the pyramids, access the first basement. | *Head north west to the pyramids, access the first basement. | ||
*Talk to the ThiefGuildmaster in the left room behind the desk who will change your job to Thief. | *Talk to the ThiefGuildmaster in the left room behind the desk who will change your job to Thief. | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| Line 21: | Line 18: | ||
! Icon !! Skill !! Description !! Type | ! Icon !! Skill !! Description !! Type | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:sk_tf_steal. | + | | [[File:sk_tf_steal.png]] || Steal || Attempts to steal an item from a monster. The success chance depends on skill level, DEX of both the caster and the target and the base level of the targeted monster. A monster stolen from can't be stolen from again. The below chances assume the target and the caster have the same level. || Active |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:sk_tf_snatch. | + | | [[File:sk_tf_snatch.png]] || Snatch || Sudden attack that forcefully steals a small amount of Zeny from the target. The stolen amount is a random number between on and the monster's level. Requires a short range class weapon. || Offensive |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:sk_tf_sandattack. | + | | [[File:sk_tf_sandattack.png]] || Sand Attack || A powerful hit that throws sand at the target's eyes. Causes the blind status effect decreasing the target's accuracy for a short amount of time. Requires a short range class weapon. || Offensive |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:sk_tf_mug. | + | | [[File:sk_tf_mug.png]] || Mug || Adds a chance to automatically cast Snatch on targeted enemy when dealing a regular physical attack. The percentage rate is determined by the skill level. Does not work when using a katar or dual wielding. || Passive |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:sk_tf_sword. | + | | [[File:sk_tf_sword.png]] || Sword Mastery || Increases one-handed sword class weapons base damage, increasing overall damage dealt with them. || Passive |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:sk_sm_bash. | + | | [[File:sk_sm_bash.png]] || Bash || Hits an enemy with crushing force. This skill causes the stun status to the target. Requires a short range class weapon. || Offensive |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:sk_tf_dagger. | + | | [[File:sk_tf_dagger.png]] || Dagger Mastery || Increases dagger class weapons base damage, increasing overall damage dealt with them. || Passive |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:sk_tf_poisonslash. | + | | [[File:sk_tf_poisonslash.png]] || Poison Slash || Poison your weapon and slash your target. This skill causes the target to be poisoned loosing HP over time. Requires a short range class weapon. || Offensive |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:sk_tf_poisonreact. | + | | [[File:sk_tf_poisonreact.png]] || Pestilence || Spray poison damage from self to all nearby enemies. || Offensive |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:sk_tf_venomknife. | + | | [[File:sk_tf_venomknife.png]] || Venom Knife || Throws a poisoned knife to a single target. This skill causes the target to be poisoned. || Offensive |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:sk_ac_bow. | + | | [[File:sk_ac_bow.png]] || Bow Mastery || Bow training to increase the damage done while attacking with bow class weapons. || Passive |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:sk_ac_doublestrafe. | + | | [[File:sk_ac_doublestrafe.png]] || Double Strafe || Shoots a double bolt at a single target to inflict ranged physical damage. Requires a bow class weapon. || Offensive |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:sk_tf_hiding. | + | | [[File:sk_tf_hiding.png]] || Hiding || Hides under the ground to avoid being seen by enemies. Area skills will be avoided while in hiding status. || Active |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:sk_tf_backsliding. | + | | [[File:sk_tf_backsliding.png]] || Back Slide || Quickly jump backwards to position yourself safely away from threats. || Active |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:sk_tf_throwstone. | + | | [[File:sk_tf_throwstone.png]] || Throw Stone || Forcefully throw a stone at an enemy target. This skill causes the target to be stunned. || Offensive |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:sk_ac_improveconcentration. | + | | [[File:sk_ac_improveconcentration.png]] || Improve Concentration || Temporarily increases concentration to get a boost in dexterity and agility. This skill will detect hidden enemies nearby when triggered. AGI and DEX boosts are based on skill level. || Buff |
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 22:48, 17 January 2026
Thief
Thieves are hardened though their crude tutelage in fighting and stealing to survive in the backstreets of their hometown. Having to learn the art of deceit and stealth just to get by, they realized these skills also help them in the battlefield. Growing up in the desert town of Morroc and the surrounding Sograt Deser, they have sworn to learn the shadow arts to always protect what they care about by any means possible... even if those means are morally questionable.
Thieves excel in having high FLEE and attack damage with their trusty daggers, both benefitting from a high AGI stat. They can also hide from monsters with Hiding and then Steal loot from monsters.
To become a thief:
- Once you reach Job Level 10.
- Talk to Zonda Begginer Teleport NPC to teleport to Morocc.
- Head north west to the pyramids, access the first basement.
- Talk to the ThiefGuildmaster in the left room behind the desk who will change your job to Thief.
Skills